Awards

 

 

Hamills Sports Trophy:

Heaviest Rainbow Trout caught by Senior Male Member - Chris Taylor, 3.75kg, Fly Fishing—Lake Okataina.

Jack Bell Memorial Trophy:

Best condition factor Rainbow Trout caught by Male senior member - Gavin Corbett, 66.81, Fly Fishing, Lake Rerewhaakaitu.

Richard Randall Memorial Trophy:

Heaviest Rainbow Trout caught by a Lady member - Ailsa Hawes, 4.3 kg, Fly Fishing, Lake Otamangakau.

Doug Lynch Memorial Trophy:

Best condition factor Rainbow Trout caught by a Lady member - Heather Fargher, 50.93, Fly Fishing, Lake Rotoiti.

Jack England Cup:

Heaviest Brown Trout caught by a Male senior member - Neal Hawes, 3.89 kg, Fly Fishing, Tongariro River.

Dave Ellery Trophy:

Best condition factor Rainbow Trout caught by male senior member - Neal Hawes, 57.56, Fly Fishing, Tongariro River.

Maureen Doherty Memorial Cup:

Heaviest Brown Trout caught by a female member - Heather Fargher, Fly Fishing, Lake Waikaremoana.

Wyn Johnson Memorial Trophy:

Best condition factor Brown Trout caught by a female member - Heather Fargher, 33.27, Fly Fishing, Lake Waikaremoana.

Kilwell Prize:

Heaviest Trout (Brown or Rainbow) caught by a Junior member - Quinn Mackay, 2kg, jigging, Lake Tarawera.

Honey McGregor Trophy:

Best condition factor Rainbow Trout caught by a Junior member - Quinn Mackay, 51.39, jigging, Lake Tarawera.

Westpac Trophy:

Heaviest Trout caught out of the district and not on club trip - Ailsa Hawes, 4.3 kg, Fly Fishing, Lake Otamangakau.

Ken Nairn Memorial Trophy:

Heaviest Trout caught on lightest tippet - Megan Inglis Davies, 1.555 kg, 2 kg tippet, Lake Rotoiti.

Beamish White Trophy and Honours Board:

Best conditioned factor trout overall Gavin Corbett, 66.81, Fly Fishing, Lake Rerewhaakaitu.

President’s Cup:

Heaviest Trout caught overall - Ailsa Hawes, 4.3 kg, Fly Fishing, Lake Otamangakau.

Bas Jackson Memorial Trophy:

Best Newsletter article - Ray Sutton.

Stephen Hutton Memorial Trophy:

Most Sporting junior angler of the year - Tait Shaw.

Art City Photo Award:

Photo of the Year - Heather Fargher

Each year the Association makes awards for angling excellence. The winners for 2019/20 were: